Wild Tamarind - Young Plant Expand

Wild Tamarind

New

Wild Tamarind is a fast growing leguminous tree to 6 metres with various uses including fodder food, shade tree, nitrogen setting, and charcoal manufacture. In a balanced diet Wild Tamarind is a great tropical fodder crop. We believe it is best kept in a maintained agricultural environment to ensure it does not become weedy (livestock will always munch down young seedlings!)

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$6.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Miracle Tree, Gauge, Jumby Bean, Lead Tree

 

ORIGIN

Native to Central and South America

FamilyMimosaceae
OriginExotic
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesAnimal Fodder
UsesEdible
UsesNitrogen Fixing
UsesPioneer
UsesShade Trees
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonWinter
Harvest SeasonSpring