Lebanese Watercress Expand

Lebanese Watercress

New

Lebanese watercress will grow in abundance given the right growing conditions, providing a fresh source of greens for salads all year round.

Leaves and stalks are edible with a celery like flavour. Stems gently weep from the base of the plant growing to 30cmin length. Although lebanese watercress will grow in moist soil we find it grows best with part-shade and semi-submerged in water.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$5.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Lebanon stonecress, Lebanese Cress, Persian Stonecress

 

ORIGIN

This cress is native to Lebanon, Syria and Turkey

FamilyBrassicaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesEdible
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourPink
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Harvest SeasonYear round

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more