Papyrus Expand

Giant Papyrus

New

Papyrus is a clumping aquatic plant that was used most famously in history by ancient Egyptians to make paper. Native to the Nile river, papyrus thrives as a submerged water plant in full or part sun and is sensitive to frost. In modern times the papyrus can be used to purifying and clean water, or simply grown as an ornamental.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$11.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Papyrus sedge, Paper reed, Indian matting plant, Nile grass

 

ORIGIN

The banks of the river Nile in Egypt.

FamilyCyperaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesFibre
Sun ExposureFull sun
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourGreen
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer